Listing of Past Scholars (1978 — 2014)

1978
Low­ell, Massachusetts
Patrick J. Murphy
Bran­don Spence
1979
Saint Louis, Missouri
David Hag­berg
1980
Fin­ger Lakes, New York
Kyle Medieros
Ran­dolph Waller
1981
Down East, Maine
David Coco
1982
Seat­tle, Washington
Peter Red­stone
1983
Worces­ter, Massachusetts
Cyn­thia Rose Day
Kathy Edge
Bax­ter Jennings
John Pan­ning
1984
Chica­go, Illinois
Gre­go­ry Crowell
Nor­man Holmes
Jon Moy­er
1985
Charleston, South Carolina
Jay Janell
1986
East­ern Iowa
James Stet­tner
Kent Tri­tle
1987
New­bury­port, Massachusetts
Thomas Dressler
Justin Hartz
Joseph Ole­firow­icz
Todd Sis­ley
1988
San Fran­cis­co, California
Eileen Bock­heim
Diane E. Green
Michael F. Jack
Wan­da Underhill
1989
New Orleans, Louisiana
Thomas Beck­er
David Bowen
Lar­ry Boyd
Mar­shall Foxworthy
Michael Mor­ris
Robert Zan­ca
1990
Mil­wau­kee, Wisconsin
Justin Aydt
Richard V. Cucchi
Lorenz May­cher
John Schwandt
1991
Bal­ti­more, Maryland
Kim­ber­ly Hess
Paul V. Scott
Michael Snod­dy
Christoph Wahl
1992
Maine
The Rev­erend Michael Barrett
Mar­garet Irwin-Brandon
Jason Pedeaux
Paul Tegels
1993
Louisville, Kentucky
David Head­rick
Michael Israel
Lee T. Lovallo
Sean O’Neal
Gary E. Waller
Allen K. White
1994
New Haven, Connecticut
J.R. Daniels
Sr. Janis Haustein
Ralph Lyda
Eze­quiel Menendez
Nobuko Ochi­ai
Adam Rah­bee
Paul Weber
1995
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Stu­art Ballinger
Justin Berg
David D. Eaton
William Lee Gardner
Kathy A. Holland
1996
Philadel­phia, Pennsylvania
Alli­son Alcorn-Oppedahl
José Luis Bella
Thomas Bryan
Andrew Gould
Christo­pher Mella
Vin­cent Ryan
Will Scar­boro
1997
Port­land, Oregon
Nicole Ben­sous­san
Joseph McCabe
1998
Den­ver, Colorado
Patrick Calla­han
1999
Mon­tréal, Canada
David J. Brockman
Daniel Schwandt
2000
Boston, Massachusetts
Daniel W. Hopkins
Tony Kupina
Daniel B. Sañez
Ted Kiefer
2001
North Carolina/​Virginia
Ryan Celestin
Bruce Lud­wick, Jr.
2002
Chica­go, Illinois
Michael S. Banks
Charles Creech
2003
Cen­tral Pennsylvania
Owen Can­non
Peter Ish­er­wood
2004
Buf­fa­lo, New York
Michael J. Diorio
Nathan LeMahieu
2005
South­east­ern Massachusetts
Bradley Althoff
Christo­pher Deibert
Rachel Tis­sue
2006
Sarato­ga Springs, New York
Patrick Davis
Trevor Dodd
John Walthausen
2007
Cen­tral Indiana
Leon Gries­bach
Alexan­der Hendrickson
2008
Seat­tle, Washington
Adam Gru­ber
Demetri Sam­pas
Lau­ra Trotta
Bernadette Wag­n­er
2009
Cleve­land, Ohio
Col­in Knapp
Mark Pais­ar
Brent L. Stull
Jere­my Wance
2010
Pitts­burgh, Pennsylvania
Tim­o­thy Davis
Philip Fil­lion
Evan Jacob Griffith
Don Verkuilen
2011
Wash­ing­ton, D.C.
Ryan Bar­tosiewicz
Matthew Pool
Abra­ham Ross
Andrew Szy­man­s­ki
2012
Chica­go, Illinois
Lau­ra Carrasco
Jonathan Gradin
Jonathan Gre­goire
Cac­tus Sam Harris
Mayu Hashigaya
Robert Welch
Joshua Ziem­s­ki
2013
North­ern Vermont
Sarah John­son
Christo­pher Keady
Saman­tha Koch
Sil­viya Mateva
Tiffany Ng
Michael Plager­man
Peter Rudewicz
Alex Smith

2014
Syracuse

Devin Atteln
Alvez Barkoskie IV
Collin Boothby
Krista Melch­er
Heather Min­ion
Ryan Mueller
Mary Pan
Priscil­la Weaver

E. Power Biggs Scholars Program

The E. Pow­er Big­gs Schol­ars Pro­gram of the Organ His­tor­i­cal Soci­ety is award­ed to out­stand­ing appli­cants with a devel­op­ing inter­est in the Amer­i­can pipe organ. The intent of the pro­gram is to intro­duce peo­ple to the his­toric pipe organ through con­ven­tions of the Organ His­tor­i­cal Society.

Benefits

The award pro­vides finan­cial sup­port for attend­ing a con­ven­tion, cov­er­ing reg­is­tra­tion, a trav­el stipend, and lodg­ing and meals dur­ing the convention.

E. Power Biggs Scholars
Selection Committee 

Rober­ta Morkin, Chair
Paul Fritts
Jonathan Gre­goire
David Hig­gs
James Kealey
Adam Pajan

Con­tact the committee:
biggs@​organhistoricalsociety.​org

 

Select an image below to enlarge

2015 — Western Massachusetts

2016 — Philadelphia

2017 — The Twin Cities

2018 — Rochester

2019 — Dallas

X