Listing of Past Fellows (1978 — 2014)

1978
Low­ell, Mass­a­chu­setts
Patrick J. Mur­phy
Bran­don Spence
1979
Saint Louis, Mis­souri
David Hag­berg
1980
Fin­ger Lakes, New York
Kyle Medieros
Ran­dolph Waller
1981
Down East, Maine
David Coco
1982
Seat­tle, Wash­ing­ton
Peter Red­stone
1983
Worces­ter, Mass­a­chu­setts
Cyn­thia Rose Day
Kathy Edge
Bax­ter Jen­nings
John Pan­ning
1984
Chica­go, Illi­nois
Gre­go­ry Crow­ell
Nor­man Holmes
Jon Moy­er
1985
Charleston, South Car­oli­na
Jay Janell
1986
East­ern Iowa
James Stet­tner
Kent Tri­tle
1987
New­bury­port, Mass­a­chu­setts
Thomas Dressler
Justin Hartz
Joseph Ole­firow­icz
Todd Sis­ley
1988
San Fran­cis­co, Cal­i­for­nia
Eileen Bock­heim
Diane E. Green
Michael F. Jack
Wan­da Under­hill
1989
New Orleans, Louisiana
Thomas Beck­er
David Bowen
Lar­ry Boyd
Mar­shall Fox­wor­thy
Michael Mor­ris
Robert Zan­ca
1990
Mil­wau­kee, Wis­con­sin
Justin Aydt
Richard V. Cuc­chi
Lorenz May­cher
John Schwandt
1991
Bal­ti­more, Mary­land
Kim­ber­ly Hess
Paul V. Scott
Michael Snod­dy
Christoph Wahl
1992
Maine
The Rev­erend Michael Bar­rett
Mar­garet Irwin-Bran­don
Jason Pedeaux
Paul Tegels
1993
Louisville, Ken­tucky
David Head­rick
Michael Israel
Lee T. Loval­lo
Sean O’Neal
Gary E. Waller
Allen K. White
1994
New Haven, Con­necti­cut
J.R. Daniels
Sr. Janis Haustein
Ralph Lyda
Eze­quiel Menen­dez
Nobuko Ochi­ai
Adam Rah­bee
Paul Weber
1995
Ann Arbor, Michi­gan
Stu­art Ballinger
Justin Berg
David D. Eaton
William Lee Gard­ner
Kathy A. Hol­land
1996
Philadel­phia, Penn­syl­va­nia
Alli­son Alcorn-Oppedahl
José Luis Bel­la
Thomas Bryan
Andrew Gould
Christo­pher Mel­la
Vin­cent Ryan
Will Scar­boro
1997
Port­land, Ore­gon
Nicole Ben­sous­san
Joseph McCabe
1998
Den­ver, Col­orado
Patrick Calla­han
1999
Mon­tréal, Cana­da
David J. Brock­man
Daniel Schwandt
2000
Boston, Mass­a­chu­setts
Daniel W. Hop­kins
Tony Kupina
Daniel B. Sañez
Ted Kiefer
2001
North Carolina/​Virginia
Ryan Celestin
Bruce Lud­wick, Jr.
2002
Chica­go, Illi­nois
Michael S. Banks
Charles Creech
2003
Cen­tral Penn­syl­va­nia
Owen Can­non
Peter Ish­er­wood
2004
Buf­fa­lo, New York
Michael J. Dio­rio
Nathan LeMahieu
2005
South­east­ern Mass­a­chu­setts
Bradley Althoff
Christo­pher Deib­ert
Rachel Tis­sue
2006
Sarato­ga Springs, New York
Patrick Davis
Trevor Dodd
John Walthausen
2007
Cen­tral Indi­ana
Leon Gries­bach
Alexan­der Hen­drick­son
2008
Seat­tle, Wash­ing­ton
Adam Gru­ber
Demetri Sam­pas
Lau­ra Trot­ta
Bernadette Wag­n­er
2009
Cleve­land, Ohio
Col­in Knapp
Mark Pais­ar
Brent L. Stull
Jere­my Wance
2010
Pitts­burgh, Penn­syl­va­nia
Tim­o­thy Davis
Philip Fil­lion
Evan Jacob Grif­fith
Don Verkuilen
2011
Wash­ing­ton, D.C.
Ryan Bar­tosiewicz
Matthew Pool
Abra­ham Ross
Andrew Szy­man­s­ki
2012
Chica­go, Illi­nois
Lau­ra Car­ras­co
Jonathan Gradin
Jonathan Gre­goire
Cac­tus Sam Har­ris
Mayu Hashigaya
Robert Welch
Joshua Ziem­s­ki
2013
North­ern Ver­mont
Sarah John­son
Christo­pher Keady
Saman­tha Koch
Sil­viya Mat­e­va
Tiffany Ng
Michael Plager­man
Peter Rudewicz
Alex Smith

2014
Syra­cuse

Devin Atteln
Alvez Barkoskie IV
Collin Booth­by
Krista Melch­er
Heather Min­ion
Ryan Mueller
Mary Pan
Priscil­la Weaver

E. Power Biggs Fellowship

The E. Pow­er Big­gs Fel­low­ship of the Organ His­tor­i­cal Soci­ety is award­ed to out­stand­ing appli­cants with a devel­op­ing inter­est in the Amer­i­can pipe organ. The intent of the Fel­low­ship is to intro­duce peo­ple to the his­toric pipe organ through con­ven­tions of the Organ His­tor­i­cal Soci­ety.

Benefits

The award pro­vides finan­cial sup­port for attend­ing a con­ven­tion, cov­er­ing reg­is­tra­tion, trav­el with­in the con­ti­nen­tal US, and lodg­ing and meals dur­ing the con­ven­tion.

E. Power Biggs Fellowship Selection Committee 

Rober­ta Morkin, Chair
Scott Det­tra
Paul Fritts
David Hig­gs
Adam Pajan
Simon Pick

Con­tact the committee:
biggs2019@​organhistoricalsociety.​org

 

Select an image below to enlarge

2015 — Western Massachusetts

2016 — Philadelphia

2017 — The Twin Cities

2018 — Rochester

X